Find Eureka Lending Group On Facebook
Linked In - Eureka Lending Group

Privacy Policy


Privacy Act 1988 - Your right to privacy

Eureka Home Loans (Vic) Pty Ltd Trading as Eureka Lending Group ) respects the right of our clients to privacy. Our privacy policy ensures we protect the trust you place in us when you provide us with your personal information. By ‘personal information’ we refer to information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information stored.

Our privacy policy reflects the spirit and content of new private sector provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Types of information collected

The information we collect is information that we require in order to perform our services and offer our products to you. This information will typically include your name and address details, date of birth, employment status and salary details. This information is typically collected by us on the application forms completed with you at interview.

We will also collect and store information from you when you contact our Consultants or Staff at Eureka Lending Group via e-mail, telephone or facsimile services, so that we may better deal with your finances, investments or other transactions.

Use and disclosure

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with information and advice about products and services that may be of interest to you
  • assess and process any application for our products or services, and
  • administer and manage the products and services we provide to you.

Eureka Home Loans may disclose your personal information:

  • to our external service providers (predominantly banks and other suppliers of finance)
  • to insurers, if you arrange insurance through us
  • to any person acting on your behalf, including a financial adviser
  • to your employer or your employer’s financial adviser, where they contribute to a fund on your behalf
  • to all parties who have a relevant interest in assisting with the administration and processing of your application and subsequent approval or decline of your application.
  • if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law (for example, if required by the tax office or under
  • subpoena)
  • to your bank or lender, if funds are being transferred to and from your accounts.
  • to Lenders Mortgage Insurers.
  • those parties which supply services to us, and to which we disclose personal information, have undertaken to comply with our confidentiality requirements under privacy law.

Access to your personal information
In order to keep your personal information as current as possible, we ask that you let us know of any changes to your personal details. If you want to access your personal information, you can write to us or phone us on 1300 797 797.

Concerns
If you have a privacy concern, please call us on 1300 797 797. Where possible, your concerns received over the telephone are resolved at that time. If your concerns cannot be resolved in this way, please refer the matter in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Eureka Lending Group
998 Norman St
Wendouree Vic 3355

The Privacy Officer will review your concern and will endeavour to resolve the situation within 30 days of receiving the letter. However, if you are still not satisfied with our response (or have not received a response within 90 days), you may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

We regard privacy as a right not a privilege and will do all we can to respect the trust you have placed in us.

More information?
If you have any questions in relation to privacy feel free to contact us on 03 5333 2535 or write to us at:

Eureka Lending Group
998 Norman St
Wendouree Vic 3355

Be Kept Up To Date By Joining Our Mailing List